Quantcast

Leadership in Law Honorees

2017

Desa Ballard – Ballard & Watson, Attorneys at Law

Shannon Furr Bobertz – S.C. Department of Natural Resources

Curtis E. Bostic – Bostic Law Group, P.A.

Johnston Cox – Gallivan, White & Boyd, P.A.

Ronnie L. Crosby – Peters, Murdaugh, Parker, Eltzroth & Detrick P.A.

Margaret S. Day – Law Office of Margaret S. Day, LLC

Jodi Westbrook Flowers – Motley Rice LLC

Daniel E. Henderson – Peters, Murdaugh, Parker, Eltzroth & Detrick P.A.

Robert S. “Trey” Ingram III – Smith Moore Leatherwood LLP

Jon René Josey – Turner Padget

Ashley Ryon Kirkham – Collins & Lacy, P.C.

Christopher R. Koon – The Electric Cooperatives of South Carolina, Inc.

Ken H. Lester – Lester & Hendrix, LLC

Cory E. Manning – Nelson Mullins Riley & Scarborough LLP

Steve A. Matthews – Haynsworth Sinkler Boyd, P.A.

Kevin McCarrell – Smith Moore Leatherwood LLP

Edward G. McDonnell – McDonnell and Associates, P.A.

Stafford J. (Mac) McQuillin III – Haynsworth Sinkler Boyd, P.A.

Julie O. Medich – Haynsworth Sinkler Boyd, P.A.

Franchelle C. Millender – Millender Elder Law LLC

Wade Mullins III – Bruner Powell Wall & Mullins, LLC

David T. Pearlman – Steinberg Law Firm, LLP

Marie-Louise Ramsdale – Ramsdale Law Firm, LLC

Beth Burke Richardson – Sowell Gray Stepp & Laffitte, LLC

John W. Roberts – Willoughby & Hoefer, P.A.

Sandra J. Senn – Senn Legal, LLC

Angela G. Strickland – Bowman and Brooke LLP

Fred W. Suggs, Jr. – Ogletree, Deakins, Nash, Smoak & Stewart, P.C.

Paul R. Thurmond – Thurmond Kirchner & Timbes Law Firm

Robin F. Wheeler – South Carolina Access to Justice Commission

2016

Lawyer of the Year: Pamela DeFanti Robinson – USC School of Law

Frederick C. Baker – Motley Rice LLC

Stephanie M. Brinkley – Brinkley Law Firm, LLC

Michael S. Cashman – Womble Carlyle Sandridge & Rice, LLP

Ashley Prickett Cuttino – Ogletree, Deakins, Nash, Smoak & Stewart, P.C.

John E. Cuttino – Gallivan, White & Boyd, P.A

Kathryn Cook DeAngelo – Kathryn Cook DeAngelo Law Firm, Ltd.

G.P. Diminich – Smith Moore Leatherwood LLP

Laura J. Evans – Smith Moore Leatherwood LLP

Richard A. Farrier, Jr. – K&L Gates LLP

Justin S. Kahn – Kahn Law Firm, LLP

Mark A. Mason, Esquire – The Mason Law Firm, P.A.

Elizabeth M. McMillan – McAngus Goudelock & Courie, P.A.

Warren Moise – Grimball and Cabaniss, LLC

Richard J. Morgan – McNair Law Firm, P.A.

Robert D. Moseley, Jr. – Smith Moore Leatherwood LLP

Boyd B. Nicholson, Jr. (“Nick”) – Haynsworth Sinkler Boyd, P.A.

Nancy Olah – Nancy Olah Law

Elizabeth “Beth” J. Palmer – Rosen, Rosen & Hagood, LLC

Jeanne A. Pearson – Johnston, Allison & Hord, P.A.

Mary Beth Pfister – Office of Legal Education Department of Justice

John Robinson – McDowell & Robinson, Attorneys at Law

Ronald C. Scott – Scott & Corley, P.A.

Peter Shahid, Jr. – Shahid Law Office, LLC

Nekki Shutt – Callison Tighe & Robison, LLC

Thornwell F. Sowell – Sowell Gray Stepp & Laffitte, LLC

Christian Stegmaier – Collins & Lacy, PC

Sarah Elizabeth Wetmore – Carlock Copeland & Stair

Joshua S. Whitley – Smyth Whitley, LLC; Berkeley County Council

Nancy C. Wicker – United States Attorney’s Office, District of South Carolina

 

 

2015

Lawyer of the Year: J. Calhoun Watson – Sowell Gray Stepp & Laffitte, LLC

Boone Aiken, III – Aiken, Bridges, Elliott, Tyler & Saleeby, P.A.

Stuart M. Andrews, Jr. – Nelson Mullins Riley & Scarborough LLP

William E. Applegate, IV – Yarborough Applegate LLC

David Aylor – David Aylor Law Offices

Sue Berkowitz – South Carolina Appleseed Legal Justice Center

George B. Cauthen – Nelson Mullins Riley & Scarborough, LLP

Joe Clark – Haynsworth Sinkler Boyd, P.A.

Tina Cundari – Sowell Gray Stepp & Laffitte, LLC

Carl B. Epps, III – Nelson Mullins Riley & Scarborough LLP

Michael Ethridge – Carlock, Copeland & Stair LLP

Rosalyn Woodson Frierson – South Carolina Judicial Department

Jonathan P. Lee – Sojourner, Caughman & Thomas, LLC

Dixon Lee, III – McLaren & Lee, Attorneys

Stephanie Lewis – Jackson Lewis P.C.

Camden Lewis – Lewis, Babcock & Griffin, LLP

Wallace Lightsey – Wyche, P.A.

James H. Lucas – Lucas, Warr & White, LLC

Angus H. Macaulay – Nexsen Pruet, LLC

James T. McLaren – McLaren & Lee, Attorneys

Kirby Mitchell – South Carolina Legal Services, Inc.

Julie J. Moose – Turner, Padget, Graham & Laney, P.A.

Stanley L. Myers, Sr. – Moore Taylor Law Firm, P.A.

Richard B. Ness – Ness & Jett, LLC

James H. Suddeth, III – Haynsworth Sinkler Boyd, P.A.

Kelli L. Sullivan – McKay, Cauthen, Settana, & Stubley, P.A.

James Fletcher Thompson – Law Offices of James Fletcher Thompson, LLC

Bradish J. Waring – Nexsen Pruet, LLC

Elizabeth Henry Warner – Santee Cooper

Richard H. Willis – Bowman & Brooke, LLP

Patrick C. Wooten – Nelson Mullins Riley & Scarborough LLP

Benjamin Turner Zeigler – Haynsworth Sinkler Boyd, P.A.

 

 

2014

Lawyer of the Year: Richard W. Riley – Nelson Mullins Riley & Scarborough, LLP

James Edward Bradley – Moore Taylor Law Firm

Steven Edward Buckingham – Gallivan, White & Boyd, P.A.

Dawes Cooke – Barnwell Whaley Patterson & Helms, LLC

Nathan M. Crystal – Crystal & Giannoni-Crystal, LLC

Michelle Dhunjishah – Foster Care Review Board- Director & General Counsel

Anne S. Ellefson – Greenville Health System

Michael E. Elsner – Motley Rice LLC

Eric K. Englebardt – Turner Padget Graham & Laney, P.A.

Rebecca Kirkland Halberg – Collins & Lacy, P.C.

Sue Erwin Harper – Nelson Mullins Riley & Scarborough, LLP

William R. Johnson – Haynsworth Sinkler Boyd, P.A.

I.S. Leevy Johnson – Johnson, Toal & Battiste, P.A.

Catherine Hood Kennedy – Turner Padget Graham & Laney, P.A.

Stuart Mauney – Gallivan, White & Boyd, P.A.

John O. McDougall – McDougall & Self, L.L.P.

Alan Medlin – University of South Carolina School of Law

Alice F. Paylor – Rosen, Rosen & Hagood, LLC

Ross B. Plyler – Collins & Lacy, P.C.

Thomas E. “Tommy” Pope – Elrod Pope Law Firm

Phillip E. Reeves – Gallivan, White & Boyd, P.A.

Terry E. Richardson, Jr. – Richardson, Patrick, Westbrook & Brickman, LLC

Pete Strom – Strom Law Firm, LLC

Allison P. Sullivan – Bluestein, Nichols, Thompson & Delgado, LLC

Mark Tanenbaum – Mark C. Tanenbaum, PA

Susan Taylor Wall – McNair Law Firm, P.A.

Samuel C. Waters – Rogers Townsend & Thomas, PC

Dave Whitener – Whitener & Wharton, P.A.

Robert M. Wilcox – University of South Carolina School of Law

William K. Witherspoon – United States Attorney’s Office, District of South Carolina

 

 

2013

Bruce W. Bannister – Bannister & Wyatt, LLC

Jay Bender – Baker, Ravenel & Bender, L.L.P.

Cynthia Durham Blair – Rogers Townsend & Thomas, PC

James W. “Wally” Fayssoux, Jr. – Fayssoux Law Firm, P.A.

Gregory S. Forman – Gregory S. Forman, P.C.

Mills Gallivan – Gallivan, White & Boyd, P.A.

Jack D. Griffeth – Collins & Lacy, P.C.

John A. Hagins – Covington, Patrick, Hagins, Stern & Lewis, P.A.

Steven W. Hamm – Richardson Plowden & Robinson, P.A.

Richard A. Harpootlian – Richard A. Harpootlian P.A.

John T. Lay, Jr. – Gallivan, White & Boyd, P.A.

Karen L. Luchka – Fisher & Phillips LLP

John Shannon Nichols – Bluestein, Nichols, Thompson & Delgado, LLC

Jon Ozmint – Collins & Lacy, P.C.

Gary W. Poliakoff – Poliakoff and Associates, P.A.

Margaret C. Pope – Pope Zeigler

James K. Price – Nexsen Pruet, LLC

Rebecca Ann Roser – Robinson, McFadden & Moore, PC

Andrew J. Savage, III – The Savage Firm

Barbara M. Seymour – Supreme Court of South Carolina; Deputy Disciplinary Counsel

Jack B. Swerling – Law Office of Jack B. Swerling

Billy Walker – Walker & Morgan, LLC

James L. Ward, Jr. – Richardson, Patrick, Westbrook & Brickman, LLC

Daniel B. White – Gallivan, White & Boyd, P.A.

 

 

2012

Melissa Azallion – Nexsen Pruet

Joel W. Collins Jr. – Collins & Lacy

Elizabeth Crum – McNair Law Firm

Steve E. Farrar – Smith Moore Leatherwood

Elaine H. Fowler – Turner Padget Graham & Laney

Henrietta U. Golding – McNair Law Firm

Rusty Goudelock – McAngus Goudelock & Courie

Michael Henthorne – Littler Mendelson

Keith Hutto – Nelson Mullins

Mike Kelly – Mike Kelly Law Group

Stanford E. Lacy – Collins & Lacy

Eugene H. Matthews – Richardson Plowden & Robinson

Rita M. McKinney – McNair Law Firm

Natalma M. McKnew – Smith Moore Leatherwood

Robert W. Pearce Jr. – Smith Moore Leatherwood

Patricia S. Ravenhorst – South Carolina Victim Assistance Network

Joseph F. Rice – Motley Rice

Susan Rosen – Rosen Law Firm

Kurt M. Rozelsky – Smith Moore Leatherwood

Dominic A. Starr – McAngus Goudelock & Courie

Tom Stephenson – Nexsen Pruet

David J. Tigges – McNair Law Firm

Hagood Tighe – Fisher & Phillips

 

 

2011

Laurie A. Becker – Nexsen Pruet, LLC

Robert T. Bockman – McNair Law Firm, P.A.

Howard Boyd, Jr. – Gallivan, White & Boyd, P.A.

Rita Bragg Cullum – Ellis, Lawhorne & Sims, P.A.

Ronald L. Motley – Motley Rice, LLC

Bennett Mullinax – J. Bennett Mullinax, LLC

Edward W. Mullins, Jr. – Nelson Mullins Riley & Scarborough, LLP

David T. Pearlman – The Steinberg Law Firm, LLP

Steven J. Pugh – Richardson Plowden & Robinson, P.A.

Louis T. Runge, Jr. – Ellis, Lawhorne & Sims, P.A.

Carl L. Solomon – The Solomon Law Group, LLC

Daniel R. Unumb – South Carolina Legal Services

Robertson H. Wendt, Jr. – Robertson H. Wendt, P.A.

Marguerite S. Willis – Nexsen Pruet, LLC

 

 

2010

Charles J. Baker – Buist Moore Smythe McGee P.A.

Walter H. Barefoot – Turner Padget Graham & Laney P.A.

Edward Bell – Bell Legal Group

Stephen Keith Benjamin – Ogletree, Deakins, Nash, Smoak & Stewart, P.C.

James R. Courie – McAngus Goudelock & Courie, LLC

John D. Delgado – Bluestein, Nichols, Thompson & Delgado, LLC

John D. Elliott –

Arthur E. Justice – Turner Padget Graham & Laney P.A.

Kathleen C. McKinney – Haynsworth Sinkler Boyd, P.A.

John E. Parker – Peters Murdaugh Parker Eltzroth & Detrick, P.A.

Lex A. Rogerson – Attorney at Law

Morris D. Rosen – Rosen, Rosen & Hagood, LLC

Tiffany R. Spann-Wilder – Spann-Wilder Law Firm, L.L.C.

Elizabeth Van Doren Gray – Sowell Gray Stepp & Laffitte, LLC

Bradish J. Waring – Nexsen Pruet

William W. Wilkins – Nexsen Pruet

 

 

2009

William C. Boyd – Haynsworth Sinkler Boyd, P.A.

Molly Hughes Cherry – Nexsen Pruet, LLC.

Robert D. Coble – Nexsen Pruet, LLC

Gray Culbreath – Collins & Lacy PC.

Tanya A. Gee – South Carolina Court of Appeals

William C. Hubbard – Nelson Mullins Riley & Scarborough, LLP.

Lanneau Wm. Lambert, Jr. – Turner Padget Graham & Laney PA

Richard S. Rosen – Rosen, Rosen & Hagood, LLC

Mary E. Sharp – Griffith Sadler & Sharp PA

Reynolds Williams – Willcox Buyck & Williams, PA