By: S.C. Lawyers Weekly staff//March 23, 2011
[…] Finally, defendant explained that he was firm in his commitment to waive his appeals and that no one had threatened or coerced him to reach this decision.
Waiver
Having affirmed Judge Hill’s ruling, the next step in our analysis is to review defendant’s sentence of death.
Because there is a conflict in our jurisprudence as to whether a capital defendant may waive this court’s review of his sentence, we take this opportunity to definitively resolve this issue.
S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-25, the provision that addresses capital-sentencing proceedings, provides in pertinent part, “The sentence review shall be in addition to direct appeal, if taken, and the review and appeal shall be consolidated for consideration. The court shall render its decision on all legal errors, the factual substantiation of the verdict, and the validity of the sentence.”
As we interpret § 16-3-25, the General Assembly contemplated a defendant’s waiver of a direct appeal; however, it made no such provision as to this court’s mandatory sentence review.