By: S.C. Lawyers Weekly staff//August 15, 2012
[…] (Joseph M. Strickland, J.) S.C. S. Ct.
Holding: Plaintiff filed her original complaint on May 29, 2007 but never served it. She filed an amended complaint on May 7, 2008 and served it on May 12, 2008. Reading S.C. Code Ann. § 15-3-20(B) and Rule 3(a), SCRCP, together, we find the trial court erred when it granted defendants’ motion to dismiss based on insufficiency of process and insufficiency of service of process, as well as lack of jurisdiction, and failure to prosecute.
Reversed and remanded.
Section 15-3-20(B) provides, “(B) A civil action is commenced when the summons and complaint are filed with the clerk of court if actual service is accomplished within one hundred twenty days after filing.”
Rule 3(a) provides, “(a) Commencement of civil action. A civil action is commenced when the summons and complaint are filed with the clerk of court if:
“(1) the summons and complaint are served within the statute of limitations in any manner prescribed by law; or