By: South Carolina Lawyers Weekly staff//August 22, 2012//
[…] The Federal Circuit has held that the issue of patent claim scope generally presents a substantial question of federal patent law.
The client’s state law cause of action necessarily presents disputed and substantial questions of federal law. Therefore, this court has jurisdiction over the complaint.
When the client filed his professional negligence complaint in state court, he failed to attach the expert affidavit required by S.C. Code Ann. § 15-36-100. Although § 15-36-100(C)(2) creates an exception for “negligence involving subject matter that lies within the ambit of common knowledge and experience,” this case involves substantial issues of federal patent law, an area that it outside of the common knowledge of many attorneys, let alone laypersons. Therefore, the common knowledge exception does not apply.
Dismissed.