Sophisticated User Doctrine
[…] A jury could infer from this evidence that Trinity and Matrix acted reasonably in providing warnings on the bags and in the material safety data sheet, relying on the employer to provide its employees any additional warnings about the dangers of sodium bromate. Therefore, evidence in the record supported giving the sophisticated user jury charge.
Even though the trial court gave an incorrect jury charge on the sophisticated user doctrine, this error was not preserved for appellate review.
‘User’
S.C. Code Ann. § 15-73-10 provides, “One who sells any product in a defective condition unreasonably dangerous to the user or consumer … is subject to liability for physical harm caused to the ultimate user or consumer….”
In enacting § 15-73-10, the General Assembly said that the American Law Institute’s comments to § 402A of the Restatement (Second) of Torts are “the legislative intent.”