By: S.C. Lawyers Weekly staff//January 21, 2014
[…] S.C. S. Ct.
Holding: Although S.C. Code Ann. § 15-9-270 says insurance companies are to be served through the Director of the Department of Insurance, the parties could – and did – agree to a different method of service of process.
We reverse the Court of Appeals and affirm the circuit court’s order denying the defendant-insurance company’s motion to set aside default.
Section 15-9-270 states, “The summons and any other legal process in any action or proceeding against it must be served on an insurance company … by delivering two copies of the summons or any other legal process to the Director of the Department of Insurance…. A company shall appoint the director as its attorney pursuant to the provisions of Section 38-5-70. This service is considered sufficient service upon the company. When legal process against any company with the fee provided in this section is served upon the director, he shall immediately forward by registered or certified mail one of the duplicate copies prepaid directed toward the company at its home office….”
Nevertheless, parties are free to agree to alternative methods of service, just as they may waive service altogether.