Under Moore v. Patterson, 203 S.C. 90, 26 S.E.2d 319 (1943), a trial court has no power to suspend a sentence unle
[…] Holding: In this appeal from an order granting post-conviction relief (PCR) to Sandra Richardson, we hold a trial court has no power to suspend a sentence imposed on a person convicted of homicide by child abuse under § 16-3-85(A)(1) of the South Carolina Code (2003). We reverse.
We find the PCR court’s reliance on State v. Thomas, 372 S.C. 466, 642 S.E.2d 724 (2007), was misplaced because homicide by child abuse under § 16-3-85(A)(1) carries a maximum penalty of life imprisonment.
In this case, Richardson pled guilty to homicide by child abuse under § 16-3-85(A)(1). The sentence for a person convicted pursuant to that subsection is found in § (C)(1), which provides a person “may be imprisoned for life but not less than a term of twenty years.” Although the homicide by child abuse statute does not specifically prohibit suspension of a sentence, it falls within the exception provided in § 24-21-410 because the crime is punishable by life imprisonment. Thus, under State v.