Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] By: Teresa Bruno, Opinions Editor//April 24, 2015

State v. King (Lawyers Weekly No. 011-040-15, 14 pp.) (John Few, C.J.) (H. Bruce Williams, J., concurring in the result only without separate opinion) Appealed from Charleston County Circuit Court (J.C. Nicholson Jr., J.) S.C. App.

Holding: In light of our appellate courts’ prior rulings that specific intent is required for attempt crimes, we hold that the General Assembly intended to require the state to prove the specific intent to kill as an element of attempted murder when it enacted S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-29: “A person who, with intent to kill, attempts to kill another person with malice aforethought, either expressed or implied, commits the offense of attempted murder.” The trial court erred when it charged the jury that a specific intent to kill is not an element of attempted murder.

We reverse defendant’s conviction of attempted murder and remand for a new trial.