By: Teresa Bruno, Opinions Editor//May 2, 2017
[…] Under these circumstances, the legislature has answered this question in the negative.
The covenant not to execute included language protecting Mizzell from any further liability to plaintiff in excess of the agreed-upon settlement amount. Even though, by its terms, a covenant not to execute discharges the settling tortfeasor’s liability only as to the plaintiff, in § 15-38-50 the legislature expanded the scope of a settling tortfeasor’s immunity to include protection from liability to non-settling tortfeasors. Specifically, § 15-38-50 provides, “When a release or covenant not to sue or not to enforce judgment is given in good faith to one of two or more persons liable in tort for the same injury … it discharges the tortfeasor to whom it is given from all liability for contribution to any other tortfeasor.”
Thus, Mizzell is immune from any liability to defendants as non-settling alleged tortfeasors, by virtue of § 15-38-50. Absent any potential liability to either the plaintiff or to non-settling defendants, impleader under Rule 14, SCRCP is not proper.