Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] By that time, however, the law envisions the property will have been reappraised.

Here, the taxpayers made assessable property purchases in November and December 2012, respectively. Both taxpayers were going to be statutorily liable for the 2013 property taxes because they owned the property as of December 31, 2012.

We do not know whether the reappraisal process would occur by the end of 2012, but we doubt it. “Once every fifth year each county or the State shall appraise and equalize those properties under its jurisdiction.” S.C. Code Ann. § 12-43-217(A). “The county or State shall implement the program and assess all property on the newly appraised values.”

Neither taxpayer would receive their first tax bill until September of 2013. That bill would be due in January of 2014.