Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] “Thus, we find the probate and circuit courts erred in finding the joint tenancy became a tenancy in common without rights of survivorship when [Michael] and the decedent entered into a sales contract for the sale of the property and hold the joint tenancy was not severed in this case.”
Joint tenancy stands
Michael argued that the joint tenancy with a right of survivorship was not defeated at the time the purchase agreement was signed.
Thomas looked to Section 27-7-40(a), which provides: “(i) In the event of the death of a joint tenant, and in the event only one other joint tenant in the joint tenancy survives, the entire interest of the deceased joint tenant in the real estate vests in the surviving joint tenant, who is vested with the entire interest in the real estate owned by the joint tenants … “
“(iii) The fee interest in real estate held in joint tenancy may not be encumbered by a joint tenant acting alone without the joinder of the other joint tenant or tenants in the encumbrance.