We assume, without deciding, that the co-worker was an uninsured motorist (her insurer denied coverage).
[…] Such a reading automatically negates any defenses the at-fault driver could present, such as the statute of limitations, comparative negligence, or statutory immunity. We see nothing in the language of the UM statute to suggest the legislature intended that result.
We believe our legislature, like the legislatures of the overwhelming majority of jurisdictions around the country, intended the Act to be the exclusive remedy since the injured employee will never be “legally entitled to recover” against his co-employee.
Furthermore, § 38-77-150(B) states that an action for UM benefits may not be brought “unless copies of the pleadings in the action establishing liability” are served on the insurer, and the insurer “has the right to appear and defend in the name of the uninsured motorist in any action which may affect its liability.” From this language, it is manifest the General Assembly has imposed several hurdles as conditions precedent to recovering UM benefits: (1) an injured motorist must file a tort suit against the at-fault driver prior to seeking contractual UM benefits from an insurer, and (2) a copy of the