Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] We affirm the circuit court’s determination that respondents lacked standing.

In a deed transferring a one-acre tract to the City of North Charleston, there is a four-inch overlap with a deed transferring about 26.6 acres of property to the National Trust for Historic Preservation in the United States. Charleston had already annexed the National Trust property when North Charleston annexed its one-acre tract pursuant to § 5-3-100.

Respondents Charleston and the National Trust filed suit, contending that North Charleston’s one-acre tract is not adjacent to North Charleston, so it could not be annexed under § 5-3-100: “If the territory proposed to be annexed belongs entirely to the municipality seeking its annexation and is adjacent thereto, the territory may be annexed by resolution of the governing body of the municipality.”

In its order, the circuit court found North Charleston did not claim to annex or own any portion of the National Trust parcel and any deviations in the legal description or plat did not affect Charleston’s or the National Trust’s ownership rights.