By: South Carolina Lawyers Weekly staff//August 31, 2023//
[…] Option 2 was never triggered because Developer never completed all phases of the regime contemplated in the master deed. Instead, the transition period did not end until February 2015, which was three months after GDMB Operations filed an amendment to the master deed surrendering its Class B authority. Accordingly, the circuit court did not err in finding the transition period had not ended and Developer still possessed the authority to remove the Property from the regime on April 6, 2009.
Removal of a Common Area
S.C. Code Ann. § 27-31-60(b) of the Horizontal Property Act (the Act) contemplates that a developer may choose to forgo completing all phases of the development. Section 27-31-60(b) of the Act grants unit owners “the right to require specific performance of any proposed common elements for recreational purposes set out in the master deed which are included in the next stage of the development that applies to recreational facilities in the event the additional stages of erection do not develop.” The Act does not grant unit owners similar rights to demand specific performance of the remaining common elements that are not recreational.