Tort/Negligence – Equitable Indemnity – Attorney’s Fees – First Impression – Sidewalk Construction – Curb Ramp
[…] Criminal Practice – Search & Seizure – Consensual Encounter – Terry Frisk
In denying defendant’s motion to suppress, the trial court found: (1) law enforcement initiated a conversation with defendant; (2) defendant willingly stopped and spoke with law enforcement; (3) law enforcement notified defendant they were law enforcement; (4) law enforcement never told defendant he was not free to leave; and (5) defendant was originally forthcoming with […]
Civil Practice – Class Action – Department of Revenue – Wage Garnishment – Agency Debt Collection
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-60-80(C) of the Revenue Procedures Act plainly states that the Department of Revenue “may not be named or made a defendant in any … class action brought in this State.” We reject the circuit court’s ruling that this defense does not apply to a case involving the department’s garnishment of plaintiffs’ […]
Insurance – Auto – UM Claims Denial – Statutory Prerequisite – Summary Judgment Stage